Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Calves when young are very subject to a disease called scour. The following cure is well known in this locality and it is often followed by success.
    The roots of briars or ferns are obtained and boiled in water for some hours. A pint of the water is given to each calf in the morning when fasting. This is done every morning until the disease is cured, though very often one dose is sufficient.
    Another cure for Scour is the skin of a briar boiled in new milk.
    Another cure supplied by Miss Ellen McAuliffe, Meenishal, Meelin, is fresh earth boiled in new milk. The mixture when boiling for some time is strained and then a pint or so of the liquid is given to the calf. This dose is continued daily until the calf is cured.
    Miss Ellen Mc Auliffe
    An Mhín Íseal, Co. Chorcaí
  2. The Builg. This is a disease which attacks cattle after much exertion - usually when in a state of perspiration, and it frequently occurs at a fair where the animal would have been driven quickly for a long distance. Parts of the body get swollen especially the tongue and throat. The animal is relieved by 'bleeding' i.e. cutting with a pen-knife etc some vein under tongue. The animal moans when attacked with the 'builg'.