School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    if the sufferer could not do what the horse-man ordered it would mean that such a case was not possible to cure. But something which can be easily done is always prescribed by the rider of the grey horse.
    One boy (Michael Jones. The Line, Meelin) who says he got the following cure for Whooping Cough got it from his Mother who is not a native of this locality. - If the person suffering from Whooping-Cough goes to a house where two people of the same surname are married and asks for something to eat he will be cured of this cough.
  2. Wild-fire usually appears on the face as a kind of irritation. Everyone almost is conversant with the old-time cure of writing the person's name in ink around the affected part. The writing should be done by a person who isn't related to the sufferer and this also prevents the spread of the disease.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine