Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. THRUSH. Thrush is a disease which affects young children. It happens where the child's mouth is neglected in being washed frequently. The tongue and inside of mouth gets furred and if not treated with Glycerene and Borax the above disease sets in. A person whose father was dead before he (or she) was born has a cure for thrush. The child affected with the disease is taken to the person having the cure for nine mornings in succession. The latter while fasting breathes into the mouth each morning nine times.
    The breath of a gander when fasting if applied nine times each morning for nine successive mornings will also cure the disease. The first method is regarded as the most favourable. One person from Meelin has the cure. She is Mrs Mary Browne and lives near Freemount - about six miles east of Meelin.
    Some people use Borax and Honey instead of Borax & Glycerene but honey is disregarded of late as it is considered to be food for the germs.
  2. Whooping Cough is another disease of children. Anyone who asks the first person met riding on a grey horse for a cure for this distressing cough will be completely relieved of it by doing what the rider tells them. The remedy may take the simplest form e.g to drink water etc. One boy furnished the information the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine