Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Catapult for throwing stones is made with a forked piece of stick known locally as a gabhlog having a piece of rubber attached with a [?]cord The stone.
    A Mouth-Organ can be made by placing some tissue-paper over the teeth of a comb.
    A Swing is made by both boys and girls by fastening a strong rope to the branch of a tree. Sometimes the rope is doubled and a flat piece of board with four holes for the ropes to go through is provided as a seat though rarely this is to be seen.
    See-Saw. Boys & girls play this game in many ways. A fairly long plank supported on the trunk of a tree or on a low wall serves admirably. It is a game that is not played frequently in the locality probably on account of the material necessary.
    Soldiers is another game played by boys at seasonal times. They play with "reels", tory-tops from the fir-tree and even horse-buttons. One boy holds
    Diarmuid De Brún