Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys also make cages for trapping birds when there is a cover of snow on the ground in Winter. Four light flat boards about 2" wide and 15" long are made into a square by fastening with a light nail. A light framework is then erected on this and twigs (sallies) are woven from the bottom upwards until the cage finishes at a point on top. A minature gabhlóg is got from a little piece of stick or twig and this keeps one side of the trap raised up for the bird to go in. A twig is set inside in a bow shape and a piece of cord attached from this to the gabhlóg causes the latter to pull when the bird stands on the bow-twig, with the result that the cage drops and the bird is enclosed.
  2. A Sling for throwing stones is made from a piece of leather about four inches long and one and a half inches wide having a hole near each end in which two pieces of cord are tied. One piece of cord is supposed to be longer than the other. The long piece of cord is wound around the hand while the other piece is held with the fingers. This piece is let go when one throws. The leather is usually a tongue of a shoe or boot.
    John O' Sullivan
    Timothy Curtin