Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in John Flynn's land in Gooseberryhill. It is in that portion of his land which at one time belonged to William O'Connor of the same townland. The lios is round in shape and is very big. White-thorn bushes grow around it and in its middle is a small opening - a kind of hole with stepping stones leading down into it. One time there was a man passing by it and he heard beautiful music in it and saw a number of tiny people running within and around it. The man got very frightened and he also began to run but on looking back he saw something like a heap of stones.
    Patrick Burke
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí
  2. {The following facts were supplied to me personally by my Grand-uncle Florence Angland who is now (1938) 75 years old and resides in Meelin, New Market, Co Cork.}
    In his early days he lived in Meenishal but sold his farm there to James Curtin who is now succeeded in the holding by his nephew Patrick Curtin. One morning a bare-foot woman came into the house and asked for food. She said she spent the night in that lios over (meaning the one in Gooseberryhill. She told the people of the house that there were paths all around the house (Angland's) and also told the old woman that she was very delicate which was a fact. One of the girls followed her out as she was departing but when she turned the corner of the house she disappeared completely.