Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Timothy Twomey, Clashroe, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork owns the following fields :- The Leaca. The Cuainín. The Four-Acre Field. The Kiln Field, The Rushy Field. Páirc na h-Inse, and Páirc an Réidh bhuail (?). The Narrow Field, The Big Meadow. The Cúinín.
  2. Mrs O’Connor of Clashroe, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork owns the following fields :- The Loch Meadow, The Bog, Páirc na bPoll, Páirc na bhFíonán, The Cúinín. Páircín na gCaorai, The Roggy, The Kiln Field (There was a blasting kiln here formerly, a Blasting Kiln differs from the ordinary kiln.
  3. Mín Ruadh. (Meenroe) John Walsh Mínroe, owns the following fields. The Long Meadow. The Front Field. The Well Field. The High Field. The Green Field. The Small Field. The Rushy Field. The Kiln Field. The Coarse Meadow.
    Teangacha
    An Mhín Rua, Co. Chorcaí
    John Washe
  4. Mrs Daly who lives in Newmarket, Co Cork owns the following fields in the townland of Mín Ruadh :- The Coarse Meadow. The Double Meadow. The Boggy Meadow. The Passage Field. The Out Field. The Buaile. The Airy Field. (It is locally believed that if any person goes into this field after dark he will not be able to come out of it until day-light). The Páircín. The Small Field. The Inch. The Square Field. The Well Field. The Narrow Field.
  5. Cornelius O’Sullivan Mínroe, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork owns :-
    The Leaca, The Long Meadow, The Wheaten Field, The Coarse Meadow, The Páirc Mór, The Double Meadow. The three-corner field.