Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Tuairín Domhnall.
    The following fields are owned by Cornelius Collins
    The fine Meadow. Middle Stubbles. The Cumair Meadow. The Barley Field. The Black Field. The Buaile. The Kiln Field. Bettie's Haggard. The Bothán Field. The Gulley Field. The Bothairín Field. The Drain Field. The Turf Field. The Clover Meadow, The Tuairin (This man also owns an outside farm in Tuairín na Capóige. see p. 28.)
    Teangacha
    Tuairín Dónaill, Co. Chorcaí
    Cornelius Collins
    Fireann
  2. Denis J. O'Sullivan owns the following fields:- The Riabhac Field, The Sheep Field (sheep sleep here). The Rushy Field. The Western Meadow The Réidh, The Bounds Field (adjoins the land of Maurice Angland a neighbouring farmer. The Field at The Cross. (Cross Line). The Lower Field. The Liardeens (pro. lie-ar-deens) is the name of a meadow in which coarse hay grows. Ryan's Field. The Roggy. The Fíonán Meadow. The Fine Meadow.
    Fíonán hay is very common in this locality. It is [?] hardy hay and it grows in boggy land or in reclaimed land
    Teangacha
    Denis J. O' Sullivan