School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Maoilinn (Meelin) See p. 29 also)
    The following fields are owned by Denis J. McAuliffe Meelin, Co Cork. Cúl na Mac, The Cluain (also called the Chapel Field, it was here the old Church was situated). The Buaile.The Well Field, Annie's Bog. Páirc
  2. William Broderick, Meelin, Co Cork. owns the following fields Poll an Dáis (Poll an Dá bháis ?) A child was supposed to have been buried here.
    Páirc na gCloch nDearg. There is a Fuighleach Fiadh in this field The Glaisg, The Leacas, The buaile. The High Fields, The Coarse Meadow, The Limestone Field, Broderick's Disputed Field, The Haggard.
    Languages
    William Broderick
  3. Mrs Conway Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork, owns the following- The Réidh, The Quarry Field, The Haggard, The Big Field, The Small meadow, The Broken Hole Meadow, A stream disappears near here underground through the Limestone Quarries.
  4. William Collins, Meelin owns the following fields:- The Leacas, The Big Meadow The Calves' Field The Coarse Meadow, An Fhuilín is the name of a field in which a battle was supposed to have been fought here but I could find no information regarding same. The Cnapóg.
  5. Cornelius Collins owns the following The Cúílín, The Reidh, Páircín Peter (in front of house) The Buaile. The Cross Field. The Lower Field, The Upper Field, The Cross Field.