Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallowe'en night, or "snap - apple" night, is a great night in Ireland. At teatime that night the barm brack is cut and each member of the family takes a slice. There is great fun and excitement to see who will get the slice with the ring in it. It is said, whoever gets the ring is sure to get married within the next twelve months. The barm brack also contains the pea, bean, stick, and rag. When tea is over "snap - apple" starts. A tub half - full of water is placed in the middle of the kitchen, and the apples are put into it. Then each person comes along in turn and tries to snap an apple from the tub with his mouth. This causes great fun because the apple recedes from the person going after it, and usually results in the person getting half smothered in the water.
    Patrick Coleman
    Mr D. Coleman