Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by Shrove Tuesday was a very interesting feast. The farmers especially made matches for their sons and daughters and got them married at Shrove. The local boys used visit the houses and take out all the unmarried girls and carry them to Skellig: Here in Blarney the ball-alley, which is in the lower village, was the Skellig of this district. They used have great sport playing mouthorgans, accordians, and singing, and would finish up with a good dance.
    The younger members of the community used look forward to teatime and even yet we all do, because our mothers make pancakes on that night. It is great sport tossing the pancake.

Denis Linehan,
    11 Shamrock Tce, Blarney, Co. Cork