Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Fiddler's Corner" is in the townland of Coill na Muice and in the Parish of Inniscarra. It is so called because every Sunday a Fiddler used to come out from Cork and play a fiddle there, sitting on a big stone, and all the boys and girls used to dance. When they stopped dancing, they would give the fiddler some money for playing.
  2. "Wilson's Bridge" is in the townland of Boolypatrick in Blarney Parish, Co. Cork. It is so called because the mason who built it was Wilson, and the people called it "Wilson's Bridge" after him and it is since so called.
    Tim Dwyer
    Mr Daniel Meaney