Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Tailors Rock" is situated in the townland of Ardamadane, between Blarney and Waterloo, above the neck of the Big Pond. It is right in the centre of the river, which is fairly wide at that part, and the following story tells how it got its name.
    At one time a tailor lived at Waterloo and got into some trouble with the government. One day the soldiers or police came on him as he was working and when he saw them coming he took to the fields, but they saw him too, and followed him. He gave them a good run up the high fields behind Cronin's Wood and down The Glen. When he reached the road he saw that his only way of escaping was to get to the wood, on the other side of the river, which is deep at this part, and seeing the rock he leaped for it and landed safely on it. He then leaped again and reached the wood and escaped, leaving the
    Ard Amadáin, Co. Chorcaí
    Eoghan Ó Lionacháin