Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. (Note:- Dawstown is in the parish of Blarney, in the Co. Cork.)
    A very strong man lived in Dawstown about fifty years ago named Mattie Mullane. He was noted all over the country for his great strength. One time a horse refused to pull a load of potatoes out of a ploughed field. He took the horse from the cart, put the ridge-band on his own shoulders, and succeeded in pulling the load out of the field.
    Whenever a row started in a public-house, the owner would only have to say, "Here is Mattie Mullane!" and the house would be cleared instantly.
    On one occasion he brought a cart axle and a pair of wheels on his shoulders from the forge, a distance of a mile across country.
    He once saw a fox coming towards him. He lay in wait with
    Tom Hallissey