Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Signs as observed in the sky:- (a) when the sun rises in a red sky it is a sign of bad weather; when it sets in a red sky it is a sign of good weather. (b) If you can hang your hat on a new moon its a sign of rain; if there's a (hol) halo round the moon it's a sign of rain. (c) A very starry sky is a sign of frost. (d) When the clouds hang low over Garvagh ((x) see footnote) it's a sign of rain; when the clouds are very dark, it's a sign of thunder; when the clouds break before the wind, leaving a clear sky, it's a sign of fine weather. (e) "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning. A rainbow at night is a shepherds delight".
    The Wind:- (a) "The wind from the east is not good for man or beast"; "when the north wind doth blow, we shall have snow"; Wind blowing from the south or south-west is a sure sign of rain.
    Birds and Animals:- (a) When the cat sits with his back to the fire, we are going to have rain or bad weather, (b) when the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm at sea; (c) when we see flocks of plover flying south, it means severe weather is coming;
    (x) Garvagh is the highest hill near Blarney, in Inniscarra Parish.