Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Insé Camán is situated between Kileens and Blarney about 3 miles from Cork City. This is a valley situated between two hills. It is of very boggy nature and has a very thick vegetation of rushes and undergrowth which provide an excellent cover for all kinds of game foxes, hares, otters and wild birds such as snipe, wild duck and pheasants. It was in this place also that the last wolf was shot in Ireland.

The Camán river runs through it. The little river rises in Lisduff near Whitechurch school and flows south under the Great Southern Railway Bridge and the Seven Arch bridge. It then flows to the shovel Mills and turns the wheel in the Mill and supplies the mill with water. In then flows west towards Blarney and flows through this inch past Blarney Village. On this journey it passes the famous lime-stone quarry from which the famous Blarney stone's were lately shipped to America. This seam of lime-stone runs through the Castle grounds and ends near the Western Lodge.

Brendan McAuliffe
    got information from.