Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a little girl who had a cow of her own. Every morning she would get a stick and drive the cow into the meadow near her house. One morning as she was driving her out, the cow slipped and broke her leg and died soon after. That evening her father buried the cow and while he was burying her the little girl went to the nearest shop to buy seeds. When she came back she planted the seeds where the cow was buried. Every day she used visit this place and when the flower grew up she called it the cow-slip.
    Teresa Wallace
    Henry Wallace