Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man living in Newcastle which is about five miles outside Blarney. One night he had a dream about a pot of gold which was lying in a foal's skin.
    On the following night he had the same dream and next day he told a neighbour about his dream, the neighbour told him to wait and see if he had the dream a third time, and that if he had they would go and see. About three three nights after the man dreamt the same dream and he told his neighbour who said they would go to the place at twelve o'clock the next night and search for the gold.
    The following night they left home about ten o'clock and they reached Ballycunnigham at twelve o'clock. They began their work by sprinkling Holy Water around the place, and they then began to dig between a certain tree and a small rock, after some time the man thought he had struck something hard so they shoveled away the earth and they saw a stone flag.
    They tried to lift it but as soon as they touched it with their hands, a large black dog appeared and opened his mouth as if to bite them but they turned and ran away. The following morning they
    Betty Arnold
    Patrick Forde