Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poll na nGabhar is situated in the town land of Knock na suff. It is so called because once upon a time there was a farmer who lived up there and he was supposed to have done some wrong to his neighbour.
    One night the neighbour was thinking what he would do to the farmer to pay him off for the wrong he had done. He thought off the big patch of water near his house. At the bottom of this water there was mud and who ever would fall into it would never come out again. He planned that he would take the farmers goat to the water and drown it. Next night when everybody was asleep he went to the field where the goat was and he lured him down to the water. When he was at the brink of it he would not go any farther but the man who was very strong took the goat into his arms and threw him into the water and left him there.
      1. filíocht
    Cnoc na Subh, Co. Chorcaí