Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In one part of the Shournagh River tombstones are to be seen, and tradition goes that in the Penal days a priest was saying Mass in Matehy when English soldiers marched into the Church. The priest was just at the Elevation. They marched up the centre of the church trampling on the people, killing some and injuring others. The captain went up to the priest who was just raising the Host, and cut off his arm in which the Host was held. The captain struck the arm on his hand but the hand still maintained grip on the Host. Then the soldiers marched away again down to Foxes Bridge and just as they were crossing the Host flew up to Heaven in a flash of lightning and the captain fell into the Shournagh and was drowned. The others ran away in terror.
    At nightfall
    Eileen O' Leary