Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Doctors Steps are situated on the Waterloo Road. They are leading to the house which used to be the residence of the late Doctor, named Dr. Noonan.
    The new house was built for Dr. Ryan. The Steps are the rendezvous for both old and young. No matter whether people are going hunting or fishing, it is always the case of “ Ill meet you at the Doctors' Steps.”
  2. The Chapel Field is near Killard in the North Parish & it so got its name because in the Penal Days when the people had no other place to hear mass. It was in a field which is now known as the "Chapel Field".
    The holy water font is to be seen in Clogheen Chapel.
    1. am