Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between Sluggera Cross and Casey's cross on the Coolowen Rd stands an ancient ruin of a church, and as far as I can hear there was Mas said there about 120 years ago by Fr Matt Horgan who was Parish Priest of Blarney at that time.
    It was closed because there was a road being made from Whitechurch Cross to the Mallow Rd. Labourers from all over Ireland were employed at it and they used to attend Mass at this church.
    It is said that the crowd of people could not get room in the church so they used to hear Mass in the Church grounds. One Sunday morning during Mass the labourers who were employed making this new road had what was called a faction fight and one man was killed.
    While the priest was celebrating the Mass he saw the form of a black dog outside the window and it was afterwards said that it was the Devil. After this the Church was closed. The Altar stone is to be seen there still.
    Brenda Mc Auliffe
    Timothy Mc Auliffe