Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ancient ruins around Blarney, such as Blarney Castle, Waterloo Tower, and numerous other ones that I will not mention. If I were asked to give a story of one of these, I would of course put my choice on Cloughphilip Castle. It is situated near the Hydro. It is a very old ruin and it was build in the year 1306.
    In Its early years it was used as a convent. A few years ago two men who came to visit the Hydro went exploring the Castle and went down one of the caves. They had not gone far when the passage became wider. They met a nun and she carried a gold plate. She did not speak one word but just held the plate in front of them, to read the inscription on the gold plate. On it was written "Follow Me". The men were so frightened that they returned back. When they came to the daylight they could not see anything for a few hours. After that they recovered.
    Winnie Heraghty
    Patrick Heraghty