Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone who knows the history of Blarney Castle should know about Mac Carthy’s Treasure. When Cromwell attacked the Mac Carthys they (the Mac Carthys) went through a tunnel which led to a lake about 30 acres in area into which they threw all their jewels so that Cromwell would not get them as well as the Castle.
    Here is a Legend connected with the lake – Every May a woman riding a white horse appears on the lake, And if the seventh son of the seventh son of the Mac Carthys is there when she appears she will give him the treasure.
    The Castle is now owned by Sir George Colthurst. Many tourists come to visit the Castle and maybe some day one of them will be the seventh son of the seventh son of the Mac Carthys. If it is we hope that he will come on a May morning and that he will visit the lake and by such means receive the treasure of his ancestors
    Helen Clancy
    Mrs Ellen Linehan