Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where the old tram station now stands is a place which in olden times was known as "The Bleach". It was here the linens and cottons made in Blarney long ago were bleached. This industry was founded by Sir J. Jefferys in the year 1765. The mill itself was worked by the river Comaun now known as the Main Drain, which flows into the river Martin.
    It was this industry that helped to build the town of Blarney. Previous to that time there were but two or three mud cabins there.
    Sir J. Jefferys also built a paper mill and the ruins of it are still to be seen at a place known as the Burnt Mills. He also bought Blarney Castle, and it was through the marriage of its present owner's father to a Miss Jefferys that it came into the hands of the Colthursts.
    Eileen O' Leary
    Mrs Ellen O' Leary