Scoil: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

not let go the cow's tail.
    He said he would not let go unless they would give him a golden ball which one of the children was playing. They said he could have it, to come and get it but he said he had a touch of rheumathism in his knee and that it was inconvient to move the limb, but to bring the ball to him. He got it and said it was not half enough. Just then he heard the people of the lake talking about bringing out a bloodhound so he thought it was time he was going back to Blarney. The cow back-up through the lake and was half way up before she was missed. As she was going up she told the herdsman that no one was ever to swear in her presence or the spell would be broken and the six cows would come up again every night and eat all the grass off the field. The cow and the herdsman were just stepping out on dry land again when one of the bloodhounds who had been set loose
    Pat Meany
    Garbhchluain, Co. Chorcaí