Scoil: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inscriptions. When his parochial duties allowed him the time he often enlisted the aid of the local people in the exploration of some fort and was particularly interested in the souterains found in many of them.
    The shadow of old age was first coming over the good priest and save to perform his clerical duties he now seldom left his quiet house at Clogheenmilcan. On the 1st March 1849, when he was 73 years of age and 46 of which were spent in the service of God, he was called to his reward and there was sorrow in Muskerry when the sad news became known.
    His will was read and they found little in it save directions regarding his funeral. He requested to be buried at the base of Round Tower at Waterloo but, for many reasons, this was disregarded by his relatives. Large was the crowd who paid homage to the memory of the good priest as he went on his last journey. Up to the little chapel at Waterloo he was carried and near the alter he was finally laid to rest.
    A simple tablet serves as his memorial.
    Orate Pro Anima.