Scoil: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Irish Language, illustrated its capabilities by reciting his translations into Irish of Horace's "Twentieth Ode". About this time, also, he became friendly with the noted antiquary, John Windele, and between them they discussed many a point of Irish history and antiquities. It was the period when the Theory of the Origin and Use of the Round Towers was creating as big a discussion as Darwins famous theory. Irish antiquarians were divided into many camps, each with their pet theory. They were built by the Druids, the County Council! and were erected by supernatural agencies, they were used for mystic rites, for watch towers, treasure houses and a hundred and one other purposes. At times the objects of discussion were lost in fierce verbal battles regarding the personal qualifications of the holders of opposing theories.
    Fr. Horgan took the sane and now universally recognised view that the Round Towers were erected simply as belfries and possibly watch towers and, in support off his theory, he actually constructed at Waterloo and Whitechurch two small towers, to-day still used as belfries, in imitation of the older structures.
    In Brash's "Ogham Inscribed Monuments Fr. "Mat" Horgan is credited with first discovering the essential word "Magui" of the Ogham
    Denis Foley
    Baile na Rátha, Co. Chorcaí