Scoil: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the early 18th century. He recorded many of their songs and stories with a view to publication at a later date, but death put an end to his work.
    The popularity of the good priest drew many famous people to visit him when in the neighbourhood. His larder or his cash box was never equal to the occasion and usually the parishioners had to supply his needs when unexpected visitors stayed "for more than a chat".
    Mr. S. O Hall in one of his books published in 1883, tells of one of these incidents "An original character was Father Mat Horgan of Blarney. Many writers have sometimes to say concerning the good priest ... During our visit to Cork in 1840 he arranged for a reception in the grounds of Blarney. After we had see the sweet purling brooks, the statues and the stone that no one misses we were entertained to supper. The good priest never had a shilling to spend; so his custom was when strangers were expected to levy contributions on his neighbours. On this occasion the call was entirely successful. Seven boiled legs of mutton were placed on the supper table with a vast accumulation of etceteras, and the whisky puncha was ladled out of a churn! A barn was fitted up.
    Denis Foley
    Baile na Rátha, Co. Chorcaí