Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    live in the district. 'Derrirneach' apparently saluted Mullane, but did not so much as look at Fr. O'Callaghan.
    Fr. O'Callaghan was apparently annoyed at the way 'Derrirneach' dashed past him, and he is supposed to have said "Ha! isn't stiff he is, may be stiff as he is, his face may not be where his poll is when he is returning".
    When returning that night 'Derrirneach' was thrown from his horse at Tower Bridge in Tower, Inniscarra, and was killed.
    The priest said afterwards that he didn't mean any evil to him, but passed a casual remark about the independence of Derrirneach.
    Many of the descendants of Micheál Derrirneach live in the Berrings district and when any trouble or misfortune comes on any of these the remark is quietly passed, "The curse of Micheál Derrirneach" or "Micheál Derrirneach's curse".
    This story is pretty well known locally, and told by E. Lane, Berrings.
    D. O' Driscoll