Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in, yet it was often done by the poor labouring man after, or before his day's work for the farmer, and many remember instances where this work or the working of collecting manure, or drawing earth to the garden, was done by night with the aid of some artificial light.
    When the ground was 'graffed' ridges were made, and the potatoes planted. When the ridges were to be 'first earthed' and 'second earthed', the earth was in many cases drawn to those barren plots by the labourer, on his back with panniers.
    In this district were at least five 'Board of Work' houses - one in the farm of Daniel Healy, Knocknamorrive, Inniscarra, one in the farm of Con Cronin, of Ballyshonin, one in the farm of Thomas Buttimer, Ballyanly, one in the farm of William Regan of Kilclough, and one in the farm of John Desmond of Ballyanly.
    These houses, consisting of a room, a kitchen with one room overhead, were built for farm labourers. The tenants were compelled more or less by the landlords to build these houses, but a grant was made after their erection by
    D. O Driscoll