School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    a field into the 'labouring-man's' yard where it was left during the winter and where the labouring-man mixed manure with it, 'turned it' a few times during the winter when it was ready to be 'drawn out' by the farmer the following spring for garden!
    Labouring men then invariably kept a few pigs constantly which they fattened and sold, and also so as to have manure to mix with the earth for the 'garden'.
    The wives of these poor people used gather the dandelion and feed it to the pigs.
    In many places in the district can be seen traces of ridges amongst the most barren land. In these same places can be seen traces of houses, and apparently these ridges are the traces of what once were potatoe plots.
    To prepare this ground for garden, the poor labouring man of that period had to take the rough sod off the ground with a 'graff', a hand grubber, and burn it when dry. This 'graffing' was supposed to be the hardest work a man could be engaged
    D. O Driscoll