Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that met his eyes left him speechless for tied to every foxglove was a small girl shouting "Patsy! Patsy!" at the top of her voice. Unable to speak he looked wildly from foxglove to foxglove - the babies were all exactly alike.
    "The leprechaun has tricked me after all", he wailed on regaining his speech. "I've lost my fortune, and whatever can I do with a field full of babies. I'll never be able to tell which is Judy". "Patsy, Patsy", they shouted.
    He held his hands to his ears. Suddenly he had an idea and began to laugh. "Why didn't I think of it before", he exclaimed. "Even if I can't tell which is Judy surely she will know which is herself".
    So he took out his knife and loosened all the babies by their strings as fast as he could. No sooner done than all the youngster stumbled and rolled abut. Then he stooped and held out his arms,
    "Judy, Judy, darling! Come
    Patrick Murphy