Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

During the Cromwellian Persecution the following strange happening occurred in connection with a graveyard, situated near the banks of the Lee, a few miles from the city of Cork...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died, & his relations buried him in the same graveyard as his victim.
    A workman, returning to his home at a late hour on the night of the murderer's burial, saw to his amazement, the graveyard moving across the river.
    Just before the entire bulk reached the opposite bank, the newly made grave of the murderer detatched itself & remained marooned in the middle of the river, where it may be seen to the present day.
    The graveyard is at the opposite side of the river.
    A farmer ploughed a field containing a fairy rath (Donoughmore) Suddenly the ground opened, swallowing the man, his horse & plough. The field now remains untilled & cattle avoid it as carefully as humans.
    John Dorney
    53
    Gairm bheatha
    Stationmaster (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cill na hOmnaí, Co. Chorcaí