Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An immense stone in an old farmyard (situated on the farm of Mr. Miah McCarthy, Clashanafrin) bears faint traces of what are supposed to be Ogham signs inscribed by the monks of Kilcrea.
    In an old fort in Castleinch, built & inhabited by the Danes, a stone plate bearing Ogham writing, was discovered by Rev. Father Coaklay (C.C. of Ovens about 20 years ago). The plate was removed by University A. S. sent to Dublin.
    In the extreme western boundaries of Farran, on the farmlands of Mr. Cornelius O'Connor (Knockshanivee is a very fine specimen of an old Danish rath. A beautiful cool breeze blows across the rath, even on the warmest day in Summer. There is a remarkable difference in temperature between the atmosphere of the rath & the surrounding fields. Very clear samples
    Miah Mc Carthy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)