Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gold was originally concealed in "Mullac Ruadh" for an imprisoned native chieftain - (a Barrett of Castleinch, or a McCarthy according to the varying versions of the legend) - by his faithful retainers. But the bailiffs discovered the hiding place & secured the gold.
    They were about to depart with the treasure when they were surprised by the natives of Scornac. They were chased through Castleinch. The main body halted near the "Inch" & fired on their pursuers, whilst the remainder of the party succeeded in reaching "Poll an Scornaig" & secreted the treasure in Bealick Rock.
    When they returned some time later they failed to locate the "hiding hole" & so
    Teangacha