Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the renowned old graveyard at Kilcrea are buried the remains of Art O'Leary, famous Munster Chieftain. Son of an exiled nobleman, he spent a great portion of his youth abroad. He became officer in an Austrian army. He returned to Ireland to aid his countrymen in their fight for freedom. An English settler, taking advantage of the Penal Laws re - sale of Irishmen's horses, offered Art O'Leary £5 as price for the Chieftain's fine hunter. O'Leary defied the law & refused to sell. A price was offered for his capture. He was eventually caught & shot at Carraiganime.
    His wife composed the beautiful lament "Caoin of Art O'Leary" in memory of her heroic husband.
    Tradition states that a monument was erected to his memory at Kilcrea (is supposed)