Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The appearance of peculiar lights shining on certain occasions over Kilcrea Abbey is testified to by many residents.
    Mr Miah McCarthy (Clashenafrin-65yrs-farmer) states that he saw the lights one evening last winter as he travelled along the Abbey Road. They were seen also by Revd. Father Lynch. C.C. Ovens on several occasions.
  2. Tradition tells that the Abbey Bell, which appears is have been remarkable for its sweetness of tone was buried by the Friars, to save it from hostile hands. The exact location is very vague, but very old residents of Kilcrea state that their grandparents frequently related tales of the midnight tolling of the Buried Bell. It was regarded as a warning of some local disaster.
    2. am
    Miah Mc Carthy