Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died there, and was buried in the tombs of his ancestors in the friary grounds of Kilcrea (situated to the south west of Ovens, twelve miles west of Cork)
    Following the death of the chieftain, the McCarthy clan lost strength through engaging in struggles against an old enemy, the Fitzgeralds. A decisive conflict in 1565 reduced their power so much that they lost Castleinch which was again restored to the Barretts, who asserted their claim under a patent granted in 1588, to one, Katherine Barrett of Ballincollig.
    The McCarthys again gathered their forces and attacked "Caisleán na h-Ínse". Their efforts were unsuccessfull, and Dame Kathryn invoked the law to punish them. However, fifteen years later, the McCarthys recovered possession of the Castle and remained in their possession for centuries, for it is not mentioned amongst the fortresses taken and retaken during the struggles of 1641-52. The McCarthy closely associated with Castleinch in its last struggle was Justin McCarthy, Lord Mountcashel, Baron of Castleinchy. He captured Bandon from Jacobite forces in 1689.
    Caisleán na hInse, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy Healy