Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

supposed to cause them to decay after that date.
    Christmas eve the people decorate their houses with holy and ivy and light the Christmas candle that night. It is a custom in this district to keep it lighting all night and to put a lighted candle on each window to welcome the baby Jesus. It is also a custom to have an abundance of food to last for the holidays. No house is without a turkey or goose for dinner and a plum-pudding is provided for dinner also. An old custom is still is still kept up on St Stephens day - groups of boys disguise themselves in old clothes and wear masks on their faces. They carry a bush of holly decorated with ribbons and coloured papers. Sometimes they have a wren and other times they pretend to have one. They call to every house and chant or sing the song -
    The wran, the wran, the king of all birds,
    St Stephens day he was caught in the furzes,