Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Farmers who live in the open air and have the sky as their roof are usually good weather prophets.
    The people have many old sayings about the weather such as "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning".
    "A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight". The rainbow is a sign of a change and is never seen in settled weather either good or bad. A rainbow seen in the west, in the morning means rain is near while in the evening it faces the sun sinking and rain is thus moving east otherwise away from the rainy quarter.
    A halo around the moon does not forecast rain except when close by encircling it. A wide halo means an improvement in the weather.
    Clouds are the best omens of the weather at hand. Small fleecy clouds with uneven edges foretell fine weather. Dark deep-toned clouds foretell bad weather. "Mares tails" those long streaky clouds brushed across the sky foretell bad
    Pádraig Ó Séaghdha
    Siobhán Bean Uí Shéaghdha