Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. Houses of ancient Ireland 21-11-1938
    Long ago people had small houses and flag-roof and in older times they had to make the roofs with sticks and bog-straw.
    The fires of long ago were placed in a corner. In very early ages a fire was lit in the middle of the floor and there was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    There was only one door in every house, long ago. It was placed in the centre of the wall with an opening at each side. These openings served as window. Two gudgeons were made at the forge as there were no door frames, but the door was hung on the wall, by means of the gudgeons. There was a big flag over the door with a hole in it and the point of the gudgeon was driven up through the hole in the flag. There was another flag-stone on the ground and the point of the other gidgeon was put down through that stone.
        1. foirgnimh
    Cornelius O Sullivan