Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps often call to our door. A few call regularly, while others are only casual visitors. These are the names of the regular callers. Tom Molone, a respectable traveller from Kerry and Jim Ryan from Tipperary. These men do not ask for alms. They usually call at dinner-time, or tea-time. We invite them to join us and they regale us with stories of their adventures, while the meal is in progress. They give us news of our friends in Kilkenny Waterford and Limerick.
    Two remarkable wandering families are known in this district the O'Driscolls and the Coffeys. The O'Driscolls are tin-smiths and the Coffeys are sweeps. They travel in caravans and halt at convenient places.
    Many of the people, who travel in companies have small articles for sale. These are some of the things they sell:- Pictures, crockery, hardware, little tables, and reels of thread and needles. They buy these
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Seán Ó Scríbhín