Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán Mór Ó Luasa lived about a century ago. He was one of the Ballyvourney Luceys, but lived at Bolomor, Millstreet. He was a man of giant build and giant strength. He was six feet eleven inches in height and stoutly built in proportion.
    Man or beast had no terror for him. The strongest bulls were conquered by him. Often, when crossing the mountains between Millstreet and his native Ballyvourney, if attacked by a bull he would catch one of the animal's horns, bring him to earth and twist his neck. Then he would call someone to his aid, to draw the conquered bull's blood
    In Sean's time butter used to be made at home, packed into firkins and sent to the Butter Market in Cork One farmer used to take his own butter and that of several other neighbours in a horse and cart to Cork.
    One day, Seán after his visit to the Butter Market was returning home
    Peggy Buckely