Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Whit-Sunday nearly all the people went to Ballyvourney long ago. Some of them came there on Whit Saturday and paid rounds at St Abbie's Church and some stayed up and prayed in the Church all night. While they were up they paid one round before one o'clock and one before twelve o'clock. Some of the people stayed around the village all night for amusement.
    The people all brought their own horses and cars with them. In the village there were many tents where sweets and many other things were sold. It was a great sight to see all the horses and cars going home in the evening. The people had a field with hay in it ready for the cows to go into on that day. Then they locked the door and all went to Ballyvourney.
    Kathleen O' Riordan
    Carraig an Phúca, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Long ago when a person was getting married he invited all the neighbours to his wedding. When the person was going to the Church he usually went in a covered car. Then they