Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for warts was to count all the warts on the hands and put a button down on each wart. Then to take the buttons off and put them into a paper and make the sign of the cross and then to put the buttons on the road and whoever would take up the buttons would take the warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia O' Shea
    Doire Liath, Co. Chorcaí
  2. There is a lios in Lisscreasig. A big giant called Craosai lived in it. He had a light that he put near the lios every night. Every one that say it, started sneezing and they could not stop.
    He had a dog too and when anyone went near the lios the dog killed him. Once St. Patrick came to one of the houses near the lios. The man of the house told St. Patrick about the giant so St. Patrick said that they would go to see the giant. The man was afraid that they would see the giant's light but St. Patrick said they would get the better of the giant. When they were near the lios they saw the light and the