Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poet in Lisbee named Denis Lucey. He made a song praising the weavers of Lisbee. He was buried in Kilnamartyra burying ground. He composed some songs in Irish and others in English. Most poets composed songs dispraising one another. On a certain day all the poets met and they were then dispraising one another. The people had great meas on the poets. Some poets had the power to banish rats but sometimes it failed them. There was a poet living in Clondrohid called Connus the tailor and he had the power to banish rats. There was a poet in Ballyvourney called Diarmuid na n-éistigh. Other poets that went around this part of the country were taillur na casca. Taillúr na Samhna. Poet Ahern lived in Ballinagree and he made many song in Irish and English. He had not the power to compose always. Thomas Gleeson was a poet that lived in Glounaglough and he made the song "Bold Tadey Quill." There was a poet in Liscarrigane called "George Curtin". He composed many songs. He composed "Merrick Shea". Na Cleaganna no" ages "an Gandal".
      1. filíocht
    Judy Garvin