Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The country called Tuath na Droman (which means "country of the Ridges") formerly belonged to the O'Flynns who were the ancient rulers of the greater part of what are now known as the baronies of Musketry. In fact, in full name of the territory was Tuath na Droman Ui Floinn, i.e. "O'Flynn's Tuath na Droman." After the English invasion their possessions were gradually encroached on and annexed by the MacCarthys and other clans who were driven into Muskerry, and settled there about that time; especially after the introduction in the 13th century, by the MacCarthys, of the military clan of MacSweeneys from Donegal anciently, Tuath na Droman included Macroom, the southern half of