Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Long ago there lived a widow and her daughter.

Long ago there lived a widow and her daughter. They were very poor but they let no one know it. They were often hungry.
    One evening they had a very early supper and they were hungry again before they went to bed. The daughters name was Peg. Peg said she would make the tea but her mother told her not to because they had only enough milk for their tea in the morning. Peg made the tea. Her mother asked what would they do in the morning. Peg said that God and Saint Patrick would provide them with milk. They went to bed. Peg got up very early next morning and as she was looking out the half-door of their little home when suddenly a young man walked across the road and handed her a bottle of milk saying I found this on the road side it may be some use to you. Peg took the bottle of milk and thanked the man. She did not know the man or never before saw him. Afterwards she saw a picture of Saint Patrick when he was a young man and he was the very same as the man who handed her the milk. The ruins of Peg's house are still to be seen.
    Sheila O' Shea
    Garrán na gCapall, Co. Chorcaí