Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a spirit to be seen at a bridge near Ballinagree. If anyone was passing the way after nightfall she would appear and would fight with them and she used kill mostly all of them. There was a man living at that time named Dan King. He got up very early one morning to go to the fair and he was in such a hurry that when he was putting on his scapular he only put it up on his hat. It was late when he was coming home and he saw the spirit and the fight began. The man got the upper hand of the spirit until hat fell off and the scapular with it and at that moment the spirit got the better of him and she killed him. If he might put on his scapular right he would be able to kill the spirit.
    Nellie Lucey
    Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chorcaí